Friday, July 31, 2009

Kokeshi Friends

Day 39 Here you go Josh!

Here is Josh (is that a robot in your pocket?), Laura (Sexy Librarian Look), and Greg (hey cellphone man^^)

And below is a Bonus Pirate Josh^^


Day 38

So i am packed and ready, just gotta get through a day of work tomorrow (leaving an hour early!!!) and zip off to the airport! Woooo!

So the next week and so days of posts will be photos that i will have to upload here or there, on random computers or through my phone, hahah

Thursday, July 30, 2009

Yay! Flowerpot Dinner Bell Dudes

Day 37



So i did three more Flowerpot Dinner Bell Dudes today, well and i guess one Dudette! I restrung the one from yesterday because i went out and bought some hemp and also the copper decorated hanging rings, which i used instead of the silver keyring.

And i am tired...and it is late.


Tomorrow after work i have to get to glad for a break!!! heheh

Tuesday, July 28, 2009

Flowerpot Dinner Bell Dude

Yay so i actually did one of the little projects that i wanted to do!!! Yay! And i did it right when i got home which meant i was able to go out and not have to worry about getting something done today! Yay! hahah

So here it is! My flowerpot dinner bell dude...who was at first going to be a wind chime but turns out dinner bell is way cooler!!! hahah

Day 36


There is Greg's creepo hand holding Mr. Flowerpot Dude!! hahah and then part of my hand in the next one, along with our horribly overgrown backyard!!!


I wanted to use twine or hemp for the cord but i could only find the colorful string in my collection...but i kinda like it whatever^^

Monday, July 27, 2009

"S" if for sssnake.

Day 35

I am so bummed that it is already after 11...gotta go to sleep soon =( ugh.

Side Note: I really like the character shapes of my past few posts (if you cant tell)!

Texture is from

Sunday, July 26, 2009

"W" is for Whale.

Day 34

So, i was majorly lazy this weekend...i had so many things i wanted to do! I even went on a Michael's shopping spree Friday, just to prepare!

So what was this amazing thing that kept me from my crafty doings? Well, ummm, Age of Conan. Yeah, i dont know what it was...Greg reactivated his account to use the free trial and i just went wild with it for the past two days! We both had accounts when it first came out because we were bored with WoW...but we quickly went back to WoW. Then there was also that episode where we switched to Warhammer Online for all of a month and then went back to WoW. Hahah

So yeah, there is like only two days left of the trial...but who knows we might reactivate and actually pay when we get back from vacation (leaving for MI on the 31st)...but maybe that would be a bad thing because i get hooked on things so easily!


Saturday, July 25, 2009

Friday, July 24, 2009


Day 32

Texture is from

Thursday, July 23, 2009

One Month of "A Creation A Day" Days!!!

It's a Happy Heads Celebration! Day 31

Well i totally didnt think that i would have made it this far...i guess i will try to keep going! hahah

Hopefully this weekend i can get some plushies done! And maybe some writings^^ too...hmmm

Wednesday, July 22, 2009

Turtle Tower

Day 30

Day 29 Casbah

Casbah Restaurant Shots

Last night we went to Casbah for Greg's Mom's BDay. It is a really cool Moroccan restaurant with carpet on the ceilings, low chairs, amazing food, and fun little trinkets and things placed about the place. Oh yeah, and of course belly dancers!!! The waitress asked us if we would be eating with our hands, which we were like "Yeah!" but we quickly moved to forks because rice and some of my bean vegetables were awkward and messy...but we tried! Also I had baklava for the first time!!! and it was amazing!!!

Casbah Iphone Pic

I might put up more pictures later to show more of the restaurant. It was really dark and these pics were taken with my yeah, not the best quality but oh well!

Monday, July 20, 2009

Sunday, July 19, 2009

Bath Time!

Day 27 ^^

Oh and something totally cool!!! I got a "Let's Be Friends Award" from Imogen!! YAY

Thank you!!

heheh I am glad you have enjoyed my illies^^

Saturday, July 18, 2009

Friday, July 17, 2009

Thursday, July 16, 2009

Life is Good. Day 24

Awww everyones getting along^^

Now i shall go to the bar.

Wednesday, July 15, 2009

Jun Outside!!!

Day 23

Jun Outside

Here are some pics of Jun in my backyard. Too bad you cant really tell his wig has cat ears...oh well, i still like the wig anyway^^

Jun Outside
Jun Outside
Jun Outside

No plushies today because i dont have time...going to see Harry Potter at 8=D

Tuesday, July 14, 2009

Day 22 Star Plushies!!

I made these two plushies today. Busted out the sewing machine...YAY^^ They look pretty cute in person if i may say so myself, heheh.

I didnt want to stop making them so i hope to make more soon, maybe tomorrow? hmmm we shall see!!! I really need to make my butterflies too, and maybe try to make more couch cushions for my bjd, this time using the machine...way faster!

Monday, July 13, 2009

Punk Boy Jun

Day 21
illi based off my BJD Jun^^

Sunday, July 12, 2009

Day 20 Elf Boy

I was thinking that his name should be Rose. I have some ideas for future illi's with him and roses, but who knows...^^

Beaching it on day 19


Laura is my submission for day 19, cuz i really enjoy this pic that i took with my iphone!!! (and i kinda forgot cuz i was having too much fun while Laura and Vernon were here visiting to do a submission so i am glad i had my handy dandy phone so that i could take this lovely pic yesterday!) hahah and here are two other pics of us on the beach^^ just because!


Not sure why i was standing so oddly on the nice/serious pic...sticking butt out? hmmm not cute...hahah

Friday, July 10, 2009


Day 18
Here is another inspired by Josh post!

heheh and to the left is his lovely postit illi! We were talking about what i should draw today and he came up with that beauty!!! Love it!

Mmmmm now i want a cupcake!

Thursday, July 9, 2009

Day 17

I like the sketch that i made better than the final so i'll post the sketch here.

if you want to see the final go to link, its kinda BL (Boys Love, fyi)

Wednesday, July 8, 2009

Day 16

He is just smitten with that carrot! ^^

Tuesday, July 7, 2009

I Love Poop

Day 15

This was inspired by my friend...hahah, this is what he came up with while we were chatting online...

Yes, that is me with a pegged leg, and "vintage" me styled hair (as he put it)...

it was the reason why some of my other friends werent responding to my instant messages...

I dont smell!!!!

Monday, July 6, 2009

Day 14

Yay! So it has been 2 weeks of making sure to be creative everyday, and how could there be a better way of celebrating than by bringing Jun into the mix!!!

Sunday, July 5, 2009

Day 13

Hello there kitten! It's a Bonnie! YAY, Here is another iphone ill. I am back in SC and now i have to get back to family time! My bro and dad are leaving tomorrow morning to get back to MI. Oh and i am excited, my creation tomorrow will make two weeks of creations!!! YAY! hmmm i wonder what it will be!


Saturday, July 4, 2009

Day 12

Here is another iphone illustration! I am really tired right now...ready to go back to bed, heheh! But yeah, i suppose i should go take a shower and get ready for todays events with the family! I'll be back to South Carolina and my babies tomorrow!!! Not looking forward to the drive but maybe i will do another iphone ill. tomorrow during to pass the time, hmmmm.

Friday, July 3, 2009

Day 11

I am in Talladega, Alabama...the middle of nowhere...hahah but yeah i am still trying to do my "a Creation a Day" posts, heheh. So i've got my handy dandy iphone to help me out!!!

I love the brushes app!!! I still have alot of playing around with it to do and such. I spent a bunch of the drive here trying to figure out how to get the picture to my blog. I tried sending it directly here and it seemed to work except the picture was a question mark...then i tried flickr and i cant get flickr to come directly here for some reason, so its a good thing i brought my laptop with me.

Thursday, July 2, 2009

Wednesday, July 1, 2009


Related Posts with Thumbnails