Sunday, April 26, 2009

Sidewalk Festival

On Saturday i participated in the SCAD Sidewalk Arts Festival. It was alot of fun! There were some hardcore people out there that really thought about what they were doing, bringing picture references and props and such. I was just winging it cuz thats how i roll...hahah. I am glad that a friend convinced me to go, and i definitely want to do it again next year!!!


That's me and my lovely pink elephant spouting out some fishies!
Oh yeah, and to the right of me was a little kid and her parents and the kid kept wanting to draw in my square instead of hers, hahah.

Here are some more pics from the event. There were so many people! It was crazy, but i was so glad for the beautiful day.




Thursday, April 23, 2009

Flaming Mohawk YAY!

So I actually did something today!

I guess firstly, i should apologize for slandering Flavios' good name...he did not eat my other wacom pen it was under my sewing table...sorry Flavios =( heheh

So anywho, i did Zeke's coloring and am happy with that!

Now i must sleep...

Tuesday, April 21, 2009

No More "I love you's"...

I just felt like posting...even though i have been being extremely lazy...i don't want to use my broken wacom pen and the other one is still MIA...ugh

In happy news: I just bought a Annie Lennox hits cd or whatever and I am completely in love with the song "no more i love you's"...and i had never seen the video before until today and i am even more in love with it now!!! imagine that! hahah

Everyone is CRAZY!

Friday, April 17, 2009

Totally NEED to go to BED!

Just finished a sketch! His name is Zeke and I hope to color him up this weekend! As long as I either find my new wacom pen or am able to repair my old one better...DAMN YOU FLAVIOS AND YOUR LOVE OF PENS (no matter how expensive the pen...).


Ok, time for bed!


Tuesday, April 14, 2009

Blogging at Work, shhhh! Don't tell.

Just thought that i would mention this totally incredible band called v (Neu). They are the cutest boys EVER!!! Too bad the lead singer and Mr. Pink left the band...=( From what i have read the lead singer (name is Jun, like my doll!) has a medical condition i think dealing with his voice so he had to stop singing (?) =( and Nono (the pink haired guy) left because of musical differences. The other two members are going to try and continue the band though, so thats good!

Anyway these two videos are sure to make your day happy and the songs are simply wonderful! LOVE THEM!

Sunday, April 12, 2009


So i am up and running! YAY Computer is together and stuff is downloaded. RIP everything i lost =(


Thought i'd share my newest creation...hahah. This is Mim! He is a butterfly. This was my first attempt at making him, so the next one should be much much better, cuz i think i've figured out what to do and what not to do but we shall see! There are three butterflies in the group that i drew, names are Mim, Bub, and Net. I think I will try to get Mim where I want him before I attempt the others cuz he is the easiest.


Mim and Jun! Awwww, so sweet! heheh

Thursday, April 9, 2009


So, i totally just destroyed my new mac...well i guess its not destroyed but i erased my operating system...loosing everything...

I wanted to download Warhammer Online on my mac so i opened up bootcamp and tried to download Windows XP into the other partition and ended up messing everything up! I thought that since on the front of it it says Version 2002 that it was Version 2 which it has to be, or higher, to work with bootcamp...but umm yeah that's not the case...ugh.

Currently I am reinstalling World of Warcraft which takes a long while) then I will have to do my CS2 (would love to get CS4 but maybe i'll just wait for CS5? hahah) and then download all other little things i had... I put firefox back on and redid the toolbar and add-ons so that's swell, but i keep remembering small things that i've icons were on there and the program that i downloaded to make them work...ugh i don't remember what that was but i guess i can try to find it again. I had lost my Bonnie AI file when my last mac i've lost the AI files for my Flavios and Clyde drawings too...

At least i haven't had the computer long enough to really freak out about loosing stuff, and i will definitely be backing up more often...

Oh yeah and when i went to reinstall leopard i totally freaked out because it didn't recognize it so i had to do a little research and make some partitions and all that jazz! Luckily i am not just totally computer retarded where i couldn't even figure out how to google for help! hahah

Now that i am done crying...

Enjoy this here jrock band called Heidi.(song "Utakata")! Very awesome!!!!

Tuesday, April 7, 2009


There you are handsome! Hahah!

I'm having fun with these, I just wish I had more time... Damn you World of Warcraft...and books...and anime...and...and...EVERYTHING ELSE I LIKE...

But yeah, now onto more serious business...I LOVE THIS SONG AND VIDEO! AMAZING! YOU WILL LOVE IT TOO! But yeah, dont just half watch it or listen...then it might not be so good. You must focus and feel!


Anywho, enjoy!

My Body is a Cage by Arcade Fire

Monday, April 6, 2009


So I felt like doing a little DeviantART today! It's Flavios! YAY!

Next, I am thinking, will be Clyde! I have two versions of him that I need to transfer to the computer...hmmm

Anywho, I am currently reading Snow Garden by Christopher Rice and need to get back to that!

Ta Ta!


Related Posts with Thumbnails